Privacy Policy

This policy relates to the privacy of your personal data at Click Ignite.

About Click Ignite:

Established in 2019, Click Ignite provides businesses with digital marketing solutions, including consultancy, email marketing, social media marketing (paid and organic) landing pages, copywriting and graphic design.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which governs Data Protection, we are required to give you a clear understanding of how and why we process your data, and what our position is, in this relationship.

Where we are the Data Controller

We are classed as the Controller of your personal data.  This means it is our responsibility to ensure that the data we collect from you is controlled effectively, and protected at all times.  Should you have any questions about the processing of your data you can contact us directly using the details set in this document.

Where you (our client) are the Data Controller

You set the rules and reasons for collecting personal data for your business, you (our clients) are classed as the Controller of your data subject’s personal data.  This means it is your responsibility to ensure that the data you collect is controlled effectively, and protected at all times.  Should you or your data subject’s have any questions about the processing of your data you can contact us directly using the details set in this document.

Where we are the Data Processor

This means that we process personal data on behalf of or via direct instruction from our clients. In doing so, we serve the controller’s (our client’s) interests rather than our own. Should you or your data subject’s have any questions about the processing of your data you can contact us directly using the details below:

Post – Click Ignite Ltd, 24 Hall Farm Park, Micklefield, Leeds LS25 4DP

Telephone – 07809867230

Email – sandy@clickignite.co.uk

The Data Protection principles

The Data Protection Legislation regulates the use of personal information generally. This means everyone must comply with seven data protection principles which say that personal data and its processing needs to be:

  1. Fair, lawful and transparent;
  2. For specified, explicit and legitimate purposes (purpose limitation);
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary (data minimisation);
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date (accuracy);
  5. Not kept longer than necessary (storage limitation);
  6. Processed using appropriate security (integrity and confidentiality); and
  7. Accountability

Why we need personal data and what we need to do with it

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name
  • Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences in relation to our newsletter and our agreed methods for contacting you generally

How do we get the information and why do we have it?

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have visited our website
  • You are a client
  • There is a contractual agreement in place to process under your instruction the personal data of your data subjects
  • You are a business contact or someone we come across at networking events, or we have worked collaboratively with
  • You subscribe to our newsletters or other publications
  • You have applied for a job
  • Anyone who sends us anything which constitutes personal data for any reason.

Policies and processes we have to protect your rights as the ‘Data Subject’

Under GDPR you have a number of ‘rights’ which you can exercise at any time.  Should you wish to do so, please contact the person named at the end of this Notice.  These rights might include:

  • the right to access all of the data we process on you. This will be supplied to you within 1 month from the request being received.
  • the right for any inaccurate data we hold on you to be corrected. We will make your amendments without undue delay
  • where the contract has ended but consent has been obtained to process your data, you may have the right to be forgotten and your personal data erased without undue delay
  • the right to object/withdraw your consent
  • the right to restrict us from processing your personal data which can be reversed through consent from you the ‘data subject’
  • the right to have your personal data to be ported from Click Ignite to another controller
  • the right to object to automated decision making, whereby we may use your data for profiling purposes to make a decision.
  • Where we cannot comply with one of these rights, or we need additional time to comply, we will provide you with a full explanation within the timescales required by the Regulation.

Transferring personal data

Due to the nature of the business, we work with a variety of GDPR compliant businesses who act as our processors which store and process your personal data on our instructions. Below is a list of our main categories of processor:

  • Website development and hosting companies
  • Customer Relationship Management platforms
  • Email platforms

Talking to us about your rights or this Notice

Should you wish to speak to us about the way we process your data or wish to exercise your rights as listed above, please contact Click Ignite’s Data Protection lead, Sandy Noble, sandy@clickignite.co.uk

However, if you wish to direct your questions to the ICO, you can find their details at ico.org.uk